Notices
Site Feedback Please use this forum to provide feedback, suggestions on the site

strikethrough available for formatting?

Old 11-09-2012, 01:23 PM
  #1  
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
derockus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: GWS,Colorado
Posts: 299
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
strikethrough available for formatting?

Is strike through activated on the boards? useful for edits where you want to keep the original text
doesn't seem to work vBulletin says that is the code.
derockus is offline  
Old 02-26-2013, 03:11 PM
  #2  
Registered User
iTrader: (-1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,298
Likes: 0
Received 87 Likes on 84 Posts
BUMPAGE. Neither "s" nor "strike" work please take a few minutes and add them thanks

http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/forum...-strikethrough
http://forum.vedit.com/showthread.ph...strike-through
Co_94_PU is offline  
Old 02-26-2013, 05:30 PM
  #3  
Fossilized
Staff
iTrader: (6)
 
dropzone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: PNW
Posts: 19,206
Received 56 Likes on 50 Posts
Never thought about that...good idea.
forwarding to management...
dropzone is offline  
Old 02-27-2013, 05:02 AM
  #4  
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
derockus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: GWS,Colorado
Posts: 299
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Nice, keep us posted
derockus is offline  
Old 02-27-2013, 05:32 PM
  #5  
Fossilized
Staff
iTrader: (6)
 
dropzone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: PNW
Posts: 19,206
Received 56 Likes on 50 Posts
Originally Posted by derockus View Post
Nice, keep us posted
let's see if it worked

you need to have strike in the [ ] your words and [/strike] between the brackets

Last edited by dropzone; 02-27-2013 at 05:43 PM.
dropzone is offline  
Old 02-28-2013, 04:16 AM
  #6  
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
derockus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: GWS,Colorado
Posts: 299
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
does strike work?

I need to check this on the computer on not on the app...
derockus is offline  
Old 02-28-2013, 04:37 AM
  #7  
Registered User
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
derockus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: GWS,Colorado
Posts: 299
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
So yeah, strike works on the web but not on the app. no big deal, just FYI.

so those of us in the know can now strikethrough... is it possible to add a strikethrough button to the advanced formatting window (like bold, italic).

Thanks for getting that set up DZ!
derockus is offline  
Old 02-28-2013, 04:27 PM
  #8  
Contributing Member
 
rworegon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Columbia River Gorge, Oregon...east side
Posts: 5,125
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
strikeout text

Format: [strike ] strikeout text [/strike ] with no space after the "e" in strike or /strike

Last edited by rworegon; 02-28-2013 at 04:32 PM.
rworegon is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Corey
Computer Talk
31
10-03-2004 04:43 PM
RTdawgs
Computer Talk
8
06-29-2004 07:23 PM
Corey
Off Topic Talk
18
05-25-2004 07:34 AM
Weasy2k
95.5-2004 Tacomas & 96-2002 4Runners
10
10-09-2003 10:53 AM
INsr5runner
Off Topic Talk
5
07-12-2003 06:16 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: strikethrough available for formatting?


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: