Notices
95.5-2004 Tacomas & 96-2002 4Runners 4th gen pickups and 3rd gen 4Runners

3.4L swap tachometer Q

Old 03-12-2004, 02:53 PM
  #1  
Contributing Member
Thread Starter
 
914runner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tigard, Oregon
Posts: 2,097
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
3.4L swap tachometer Q

I am getting to the point where i am just waiting on my adapter harness for ORS and he cant make the tach work. So I was wondering if anyone of you guys who has done the swap or researched it alot come up with a way to make the tach work with the 3.4L?
Thanks
914runner is offline  
Old 03-12-2004, 03:48 PM
  #2  
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 836
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by 914runner
I am getting to the point where i am just waiting on my adapter harness for ORS and he cant make the tach work. So I was wondering if anyone of you guys who has done the swap or researched it alot come up with a way to make the tach work with the 3.4L?
Thanks
Check with this dude: TeamShiftPoint
He has done a couple.
TRunner is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 03:56 PM
  #3  
Registered User
 
lbb-1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Santee, CA
Posts: 220
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I've got the same prob. Can't I geta tach head from comp 01 tacoma cluster to make tack work??

Thanks
lbb-1 is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 04:21 PM
  #4  
Registered User
 
lbb-1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Santee, CA
Posts: 220
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
lbb-1 is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 04:30 PM
  #5  
Registered User
 
Flygtenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 4,216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have 3500 RPMS at 25 mph and 35 and 45 and 65 and 85.

If you fix it, please share.
Flygtenstein is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 05:01 PM
  #6  
Contributing Member
Thread Starter
 
914runner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tigard, Oregon
Posts: 2,097
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have a fix that is supposed to work but I am going to test it to make sure.
914runner is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 06:27 PM
  #7  
Registered User
 
lbb-1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Santee, CA
Posts: 220
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
big wizard is $100.00

anybody got a cheaper fix?


i'll call downey, ors?
lbb-1 is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 07:59 PM
  #8  
Contributing Member
Thread Starter
 
914runner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tigard, Oregon
Posts: 2,097
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by lbb-1
big wizard is $100.00

anybody got a cheaper fix?


i'll call downey, ors?
$100 if what I have in mind works, it will be about $1
914runner is offline  
Old 08-16-2004, 08:26 PM
  #9  
Registered User
 
Flygtenstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 4,216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
There is or was a PBB thread about this recently.

I heard it was a resistor to make it go.

If you call the shops, buy from the shops. With the advent of the internet, most of the problems and solutions can be answered for free instead of eating shop time.
Flygtenstein is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 04:37 AM
  #10  
Contributing Member
 
MTL_4runner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montreal, QC Canada
Posts: 8,807
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Take a voltage measurement off the tach with the engine at idle and see what you get 3.4L vs 3.0L.....then just use a potentiometer to adjust the resistence until the voltage comes back to the appropriate level. Then measure the resistance on the pot and solder the appropriate resistor value (I'd use a 1/4 watt resistor just to be sure it can handle it.....get as close to the proper ohm value as you can) inline and heatshrink for safety. Pain may be to get voltage readings off of a 3.0L and 3.4L but after that should be a cakewalk.

Last edited by MTL_4runner; 08-17-2004 at 04:39 AM.
MTL_4runner is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 03:07 PM
  #11  
Registered User
 
lbb-1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Santee, CA
Posts: 220
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
digital read vs. analog
lbb-1 is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 06:30 PM
  #12  
Contributing Member
 
MTL_4runner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montreal, QC Canada
Posts: 8,807
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by lbb-1
digital read vs. analog
If that is true then you would need an A/D converter.....ie not worth it.
Where did you get that from? FSM?
MTL_4runner is offline  
Old 08-17-2004, 08:08 PM
  #13  
Registered User
 
lbb-1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Santee, CA
Posts: 220
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
then the issue of cruise control. downey has a $11.00 part. but not for digital later models. wizad will have something in the future to fix tach and cruise don't have a eta. ?? what $1.00 how,
lbb-1 is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 01:01 AM
  #14  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
you need to install a resistor on the back of your gauge cluster. 4x4wire.com has several guys who have completed the swap. particularly a guy with the screen name corunner93
(Quote-TACHOMETER: The 3.0L tach doesn't work. You;ll need to modify it. A guy on here who gave me plenty of good advice sent me a couple of pictures of the modification. It is really easy. You have to take out the gauge cluster, remove the tach and solder in a 10K ohm resister to a specific location on the back of the tach (on the circuit board)...shown in the pics . Hit me up later and I'll send you thos pics.Quote)
http://www.4x4wire.com/forums/showfl...=&fpart=1&vc=1
this is a pretty complete write up. I have talked with the guy and he is more than helpful.

Last edited by muskie; 08-18-2004 at 01:03 AM.
muskie is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 04:08 AM
  #15  
Contributing Member
 
MTL_4runner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montreal, QC Canada
Posts: 8,807
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by muskie
you need to install a resistor on the back of your gauge cluster. 4x4wire.com has several guys who have completed the swap. particularly a guy with the screen name corunner93
(Quote-TACHOMETER: The 3.0L tach doesn't work. You;ll need to modify it. A guy on here who gave me plenty of good advice sent me a couple of pictures of the modification. It is really easy. You have to take out the gauge cluster, remove the tach and solder in a 10K ohm resister to a specific location on the back of the tach (on the circuit board)...shown in the pics . Hit me up later and I'll send you thos pics.Quote)
http://www.4x4wire.com/forums/showfl...=&fpart=1&vc=1
this is a pretty complete write up. I have talked with the guy and he is more than helpful.

If this is indeed the fix as I suspected it might be, then the tach is NOT digital. There is no reason to design a digital output for a mechanical tach (just doesn't make sense)......those are almost always analog. If you have a digital display then it makes more sense to have digital output. It would be nice to have this cleared up as to the true nature of the beast.

Last edited by MTL_4runner; 08-18-2004 at 04:11 AM.
MTL_4runner is offline  
Old 08-18-2004, 08:12 PM
  #16  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
The only thing I can say is talk with that guy. he is very informed about some of the ups and downs of the swap. He spent a ton of time going thru wiring diagrams and layouts getting everything to work. that link takes you right to the write up. he could explain it much better than I ever could!
muskie is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 04:05 AM
  #17  
Contributing Member
 
MTL_4runner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montreal, QC Canada
Posts: 8,807
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by muskie
The only thing I can say is talk with that guy. he is very informed about some of the ups and downs of the swap. He spent a ton of time going thru wiring diagrams and layouts getting everything to work. that link takes you right to the write up. he could explain it much better than I ever could!
Too bad there are no pics of the back of that tach after the mod......that would clear it up quick.
MTL_4runner is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 09:10 PM
  #18  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
if I e-mail you the pics can you post them? I have the pics he sent me and I will include some of the comments that went with it. very straight forward.
so whoever is willing to host the pic........
muskie is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 04:03 AM
  #19  
Contributing Member
 
MTL_4runner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montreal, QC Canada
Posts: 8,807
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by muskie
if I e-mail you the pics can you post them? I have the pics he sent me and I will include some of the comments that went with it. very straight forward.
so whoever is willing to host the pic........
Just put them on www.webshots.com and give us a link to your community page (very simple to set up and free).
MTL_4runner is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 01:18 AM
  #20  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I will see if this works.I will leave the webshot open untill monday night.
I have not tried the mod as of yet or even looked at my gauge cluster to see. I am in the middle of a frame off on my 93 and am going to do the swap at the same time. happened to hook up with this guy and he has been nothing but helpful. his 4 runner has been up and running for awhile and he did all the wiring and mods himself.
http://community.webshots.com/script...umID=177637774
here is the comments that were included with the pics he sent me
QUOTE"Anyway....the first pic (3.4TachMod.JPG) shows what resistor to use...just match the bands at your local radio shack. The second pic shows the location, on the back or your tachometer circuit board, to solder in the new resistor. Very easy to do.

One other thing...make sure you switch the oil pressure sending units. The 3.4L and the 3.0 oil pressure gauges work in the opposite manner. I left the 3.4L pressure sender in there and burned out my oil pressure gauge. You definately need to use the 3.0L oil pressure sender and have it in there before you hook the battery back up."QUOTE

Last edited by muskie; 08-21-2004 at 01:19 AM.
muskie is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: 3.4L swap tachometer Q


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: