P0120 Throttle Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Malfunction - YotaTech Forums


Go Back   > >


95.5-2004 Tacomas & 96-2002 4Runners 4th gen pickups and 3rd gen 4Runners

P0120 Throttle Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Malfunction

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-01-2008, 04:34 PM   #1
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 52
P0120 Throttle Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Malfunction

Anyone ever pull this code. I have a 2000 4Runner sr5 4wd. How hard is the fix and how much does it cost.
ato178028 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2008, 04:38 PM   #2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 36
i had the same code i think you can replace the sensor for like 60 bucks but i dont know if that will solve the problem
fatboidai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 12:32 PM   #3
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 52
anyone else know about this code
ato178028 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 01:23 PM   #4
Contributing Member
 
MTL_4runner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montreal, QC Canada
Posts: 8,807
Quote:
Originally Posted by ato178028 View Post
anyone else know about this code
Do a search on TPS sensor......you'll need to replace yours.
MTL_4runner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 10:28 AM   #5
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 52
thanks for the info.
ato178028 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 10:46 AM   #6
WFO
Registered User
 
WFO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 499
Doesnt neccisarily mean the TPS is bad. Could be an o2 sensor, MAF sensor or anything related.

Had a bad TPS code on my girlfreinds 99 and turned out to be both o2 sensors.

Good luck
WFO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 11:12 AM   #7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 155
grab the tacoma 2000 manual that is floating on the internets out there. it is pretty much the same as a 4runner manual except trim, but the motor info and ecui is all the same....it's out there somewhere....it has all the test parameters to determine which sensor is throwing good voltages

somewhere in yotatech is a link to a site where you can download the manual....forgot where I found it


EDIT:

here is a thread with a link

http://www.yotatech.com/f2/5vzfe-help-137910/

you get download and extract manual to your pc, and you will have an index.html
which brings up the whole thing in a nice readable format.

get this and a volt meter and you will be able to determine basic functionality
of certain sensors. may save you some trouble


specifically you want to read cip0120.pdf which explains operation and test parameters for the Throttle position switch

Last edited by edzo; 03-03-2008 at 11:22 AM.
edzo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 05:27 PM   #8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Barrie, Ont. Canada
Posts: 132
po120 2000 4runner 5spd

ok, I read the FSM, cip120

so before i try to negotiate this electrontics stuff with a volt meter.. anyone have experience with this? was it a sensor, could the trottle body actually be sticking?

TheRPMs stick, then eventually comes down with time (a second or two at a light)

Is this something I can clean like a Mas air flow sensor?

Any help is appreciated.

Tommy

I don't know lately it seem like it is one thing after another with my runner.
tommytuttle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 03:16 PM   #9
Registered User
 
ravencrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Here are pics of the TPS (Throttle Position Sensor). It's really easy to change just two screws, You need a stubby screwdriver though. I took these pictures from my 2000 Tacoma so it will be in the same exact spot! Hope this helps.





Throttle Position Sensor

ravencrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 03:22 PM   #10
rtn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Marin County, CA
Posts: 19
ravencrew: does that sensor just screw on, with no adjusting needed?
rtn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 03:41 PM   #11
Registered User
 
ravencrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtn View Post
ravencrew: does that sensor just screw on, with no adjusting needed?
Yeah it just is held on with two screws. Nope you just take out the old and replace it with a new one I was told it recalibrates itself when the motor is restarted with the new one. I replaced mine and haven't had a problem along with the Mass Airflow. If you need a pic of it (Mass Airflow Sensor) and it's location let me know I'll go out and take a couple of shots for ya!

Last edited by ravencrew; 01-06-2009 at 03:46 PM.
ravencrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 12:09 PM   #12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Barrie, Ont. Canada
Posts: 132
Great thanks for the pictures. Is there any doubt that if the code is coming up that the sensor is bad? Is there anyway to clean them like you do with a MAF?

Part number? is that it in the picture 89452-35020 -198500-1061?

I hear in the states it is something like 60$?? I wonder what there are here in canada.. probably 120.

Thanks for the pictures and the post.

Can I assume your RPMs were sticking before coming down until you replaced it?
tommytuttle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 02:50 PM   #13
rtn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Marin County, CA
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ravencrew View Post
Yeah it just is held on with two screws. Nope you just take out the old and replace it with a new one I was told it recalibrates itself when the motor is restarted with the new one. I replaced mine and haven't had a problem along with the Mass Airflow. If you need a pic of it (Mass Airflow Sensor) and it's location let me know I'll go out and take a couple of shots for ya!
Hey, thanks for the offer. I've removed/cleaned the MAF so I'm good. Thanks for the info on the TPS. Why did you replace? Did you get a CEL?
rtn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 04:00 PM   #14
Registered User
 
ravencrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommytuttle View Post
Great thanks for the pictures. Is there any doubt that if the code is coming up that the sensor is bad? Is there anyway to clean them like you do with a MAF?

Part number? is that it in the picture 89452-35020 -198500-1061?

I hear in the states it is something like 60$?? I wonder what there are here in canada.. probably 120.

Thanks for the pictures and the post.

Can I assume your RPMs were sticking before coming down until you replaced it?
I had the same code for my Tacoma. No way of cleaning this one you'll just have to replace it. Throttle response was sluggish works great after I replaced it! I paid $63.00 for the new part at a Parts House. I ordered an OE replacement so I wouldn't have an aftermarket part on the truck! Glade it Helped!

Last edited by ravencrew; 01-07-2009 at 06:23 PM.
ravencrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 08:27 AM   #15
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Barrie, Ont. Canada
Posts: 132
Thanks,

Called my dealer.. approx 200$ for the sensor.

I took a look at it the other night.. looks like the bottom screw is going to be a little tough to get out. just quickly tried but it is in there pretty tight so I left it for a time when I could take my time to make sure I don't strip it.
tommytuttle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 03:02 PM   #16
Registered User
 
ravencrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommytuttle View Post
Thanks,

Called my dealer.. approx 200$ for the sensor.

I took a look at it the other night.. looks like the bottom screw is going to be a little tough to get out. just quickly tried but it is in there pretty tight so I left it for a time when I could take my time to make sure I don't strip it.
Here's a little trick I do to get a phillips screw out in tight places:



You go to your Hardware store and buy a small phillips screw bit and attach it to a small socket w/ a small ratchet.



The Socket I use is made for these bits but just a regular one will work. The one made for the bit has a c clip inside so you don't lose the bit.



Saves the knuckles and you can put more pressure on the head of the screw without stripping it!
ravencrew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 02:30 PM   #17
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 192
I got that code once or twice then it would go away. I cleaned the throttle body and havent seen the code since.
See link http://www.yotatech.com/f123/re-3-4l...ac-pics-92286/
hopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More secure spare tire mount Williamemslie 95.5-2004 Tacomas & 96-2002 4Runners 14 10-05-2015 09:28 AM
Starting Problem JHalcyonM 86-95 Trucks & 4Runners 6 09-14-2015 01:10 AM
94 4runner starts for 1 second then dies. PLEASE HELP EatChipsNow 86-95 Trucks & 4Runners 8 09-09-2015 01:25 AM
Installed e-locker, it doesnt work. ABS wiring related? Please help zz_denis 95.5-2004 Tacomas & 96-2002 4Runners 2 09-06-2015 03:43 PM
88 3.0 Timing question seab1209 86-95 Trucks & 4Runners 2 09-03-2015 05:41 PM


Tags
2000, 4runner, air, circuit, flow, location, malfunction, mass, p0120, pedal, pics, position, sensor, switch, throttle

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:54 PM.


2010 InternetBrands, Inc.