Notices
FJ Cruiser (Build-Up Section) Post your build-ups here

KD7NAC_07FJ's 2007 FJ Cruiser Build-Up Thread

Old 05-28-2007, 04:22 PM
  #81  
Co-Founder/Administrator
Staff
iTrader: (1)
 
Corey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Auburn, Washington
Posts: 32,229
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Is there a place locally to pick on of these up?

Which Yakima tower did you use, and what length of crossbars?

Probably would not work with my Hi-Lift mounts and the axe/shovel mounts where they are now.
Corey is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 07:35 PM
  #82  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 18
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by KD7NAC_07FJ View Post
Before
And yes I blacked out the bezel. I got to looking at it and it looked like someone has been shooting bb's at it so I cleaned it up preped it and painted it.

I don't have the fog lights wired up yet because, well by now y'all should know I don't care much for the cheap-o wiring that comes in the kits. So I'll be building a harness for them this evening. Won't take much since everything but the power lead is already there from my switch box mod.

Oh and I'm off to get the factory skid plate powdercoated. Too big to fit in my oven
Oh wow!!! I wish we could get these in the UK. That looks fantastic! I've seen a few in the time I've been out here and slowly been falling in love with them.Roll on the time when the japs start exporting them cheap to the UK, then I can give my 2nd gen to the wife and get myself an FJ
apache is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 09:08 PM
  #83  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
KD7NAC_07FJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Everett
Posts: 285
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Corey View Post
Is there a place locally to pick on of these up?

Which Yakima tower did you use, and what length of crossbars?

Probably would not work with my Hi-Lift mounts and the axe/shovel mounts where they are now.
They are the Lowrider towers with the 58" crossbars. No they will not work with anything over 1" above the top of the factory rack.

That is why I will be fabricating a HiLift mount for the front of my bumper so it will sit above the fairlead and below the bull bar. But that is a mod for another day

Oh and you have to order them. There is a reseller in Washington but they just order them, tack on a handling charge and drop ship them to you. I just went to AutoHome and ordered mine and they shipped it directly to me. They do come from Italy so if they are out it could take 30 days to get one. It was worth the wait for me but you'll have to decide that for yourself.

Last edited by KD7NAC_07FJ; 05-28-2007 at 09:11 PM.
KD7NAC_07FJ is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 08:49 PM
  #84  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
KD7NAC_07FJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Everett
Posts: 285
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
So - someone was asking about the powder coated factory skid plate.

Here is the gap from the front;


From the side;


And looking directly up at it;


I'm happy with it with one exception. I will be trimming off the corners so the factroy anchor points can be used from the side;


Last edited by KD7NAC_07FJ; 06-02-2007 at 12:07 PM.
KD7NAC_07FJ is offline  
Old 06-02-2007, 12:01 PM
  #85  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
KD7NAC_07FJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Everett
Posts: 285
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
DRL Switch

Like so many others I want to be able to turn off my DRLs. Eventually I will be moving the DRL circuit to separate lights on the bumper but for now to keep the gate guards happy I added a switch using the OEM "Auxiliary" light switch (fog light switch) from Man-a-fre and built a harness from the four pigtails.

The two Yellow wires are spliced together and are the switched power leads.
The Black is ground for the LED
The White is the power feed lead.

My intention was to have the switch light up when the lights were on but the switch is set up to be lighted when the dash lights are on so the way I have it wired now the light is very dim. There is a power drop off when the DRL circuit energizes and its constant current isn't enough to light the LED fully. I may just end up wiring the switch's LED to the dash lights but I'm still thinking on that one.

Behind the left light assembly is where the DRL Resistor is located.

You can see in this picture the blue/grey and white/grey wires and the plug that plugs into the resister just behind it. If you wanted to disable the DRLs entirely all you would really need to do is disconnect this plug.



I cut the blue wire (no the FJ didn't explode ) and spliced in the new switch harness. The white wire goes to the blue/grey side coming from the FJ. The yellow wire goes to the blue/grey side coming from the resistor plug.

After pulling the wires, soldering/heat shrinking all connections and looming the harness back to the firewall I ended up with this;



The new harness is on top of the wire cutters shown in the picture and the old harness is below them.

And the switch takes up the blank off to the right of the clutch start cancel switch like this;



Now I can switch my DRLs on and off at will

What I still need to find is the little vinyl letters someone had used here. Then I can put "DRL" on the switch.

Last edited by KD7NAC_07FJ; 12-16-2007 at 09:17 AM.
KD7NAC_07FJ is offline  
Old 06-02-2007, 12:54 PM
  #86  
Co-Founder/Administrator
Staff
iTrader: (1)
 
Corey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Auburn, Washington
Posts: 32,229
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Very cool Wayne.
Same switch I have for the foglamps.

That will come in handy,
There are times when I really do not want my DRLs on.
Corey is offline  
Old 06-02-2007, 08:34 PM
  #87  
Registered User
 
2WDoffroadx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 352
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Are there factory lockers on the blue FJ?
2WDoffroadx is offline  
Old 06-02-2007, 08:55 PM
  #88  
Co-Founder/Administrator
Staff
iTrader: (1)
 
Corey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Auburn, Washington
Posts: 32,229
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
FJ Cruisers come from the factory with a rear locker only if you order the e locker.

Here are the specs and options when ordering.
https://www.yotatech.com/wiki_pics/fjc/fj_specs.pdf
Corey is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 09:18 PM
  #89  
Registered User
 
faubrunner64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NorCal!
Posts: 190
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts


"They call it a, high hide, it takes you up high in the trees and gets you out of harms way!....." "actualy it puts you in convenient biting range!"
-jurassic park, the lost world

that immediatly popped into my head when i saw that, its a prety neat idea.
faubrunner64 is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 04:50 PM
  #90  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
KD7NAC_07FJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Everett
Posts: 285
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
It sure does make is comfortable and convenient for camping at the top of the 4x trail.
KD7NAC_07FJ is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 09:29 AM
  #91  
Registered User
 
Teotwaki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 183
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Corey View Post
Most cool.

You should market that, as of right now there is no commercial 2nd battery trays available for the FJ, they are all custom made by individuals.

I would buy a setup from you to run a 2nd battery, and probably rerun my winch to the 2nd one.

Dirty Parts in Culver City http://www.dirtyparts.com/index-old.asp has a very complete Dual Battery setup or you can buy the parts from Wrangler. Use this tray from the Chevy kit for Optima batteries http://www.wranglernw.com/pc-6348-79...1996-1999.aspx
Teotwaki is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 12:35 PM
  #92  
Registered User
 
91muddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Santa Clara California
Posts: 864
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
this would have to be, my dream car.
91muddog is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 01:21 PM
  #93  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
KD7NAC_07FJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Everett
Posts: 285
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Teotwaki View Post
Dirty Parts in Culver City http://www.dirtyparts.com/index-old.asp has a very complete Dual Battery setup or you can buy the parts from Wrangler. Use this tray from the Chevy kit for Optima batteries http://www.wranglernw.com/pc-6348-79...1996-1999.aspx
Teo - there are a lot of battery boxes out there but the piece that is missing is how to mount it up in the corner. In fact I bought the BTF Optima battery box and fabbed a mounting bracket. The mounting bracket is what Corey is asking about.

Originally Posted by 91muddog View Post
this would have to be, my dream car.
Thanks appreciate the complement
KD7NAC_07FJ is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 05:28 AM
  #94  
Registered User
 
FJCruzn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Not Hams??????

Originally Posted by KD7NAC_07FJ View Post
And since I installed the antenna mount I also installed the radio but since most of you aren't Hams I didn't take any pics.
But... A bunch of us ARE hams and would like to see your radio install! I've done most of the Painless install based on your and others experience but I am pondering on where to put the radio(s).

I keep looking at the space above the visors and wishing for a shelf, but so far, I haven't tackled that...

73,

dale de W5WI
FJCruzn is offline  
Old 07-01-2007, 05:49 AM
  #95  
Registered User
 
FJCruzn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Roof Mount Tent

Did you add the Yakima towers, etc. to the OEM roof rack to mount your tent?

We are looking to buy a roof top tent and your install looks very practical.

Did it affect your mileage in highway driving?

thanks

dale
FJCruzn is offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 09:16 AM
  #96  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
KD7NAC_07FJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Everett
Posts: 285
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by FJCruzn View Post
But... A bunch of us ARE hams and would like to see your radio install! I've done most of the Painless install based on your and others experience but I am pondering on where to put the radio(s).

I keep looking at the space above the visors and wishing for a shelf, but so far, I haven't tackled that...

73,

dale de W5WI
I don't have any real pics of the radio body install but it is in the right rear quarter panel with the inverter. There is a spot for it in the rack that the inverter mounts in. I added a couple pieces of high density styrofoam to make sure the base unit would not rattle at all.

The head unit is mounted on a bracket that I made. It sits just below the shifters (Manual Trans).

I put the small Radio Shack external speaker just behind the mirror (there is a pic posted earlier). It was a simple matter to fish the cable up the right A post and it is light enough that it is just screwed to the headliner with a couple of sheet metal screws with quick clips behind them.

Originally Posted by FJCruzn View Post
Did you add the Yakima towers, etc. to the OEM roof rack to mount your tent?

We are looking to buy a roof top tent and your install looks very practical.

Did it affect your mileage in highway driving?

thanks

dale
You do have to buy the Yakima bars and towers or some other equivalent but the mounting system for the tent is pretty universal so it will mount on any crossbar system. My only condition was that it sat height enough that is cleared my lights. No problem there, about an inch clearance.

The Airland is specifically designed to be their most aerodynamic model and I did not notice any change in mileage or noise for that matter. It only weighs 150 pounds so it is less the cargo I typically carry around

Last edited by KD7NAC_07FJ; 07-03-2007 at 11:19 AM.
KD7NAC_07FJ is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 08:20 PM
  #97  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
KD7NAC_07FJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Everett
Posts: 285
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Ellis Precision Grab Handles

A few updates

I got my grab handles installed and did some interior trim black-out work
KD7NAC_07FJ is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 08:21 PM
  #98  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
KD7NAC_07FJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Everett
Posts: 285
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
All Pro Sliders

Swapped out the factory sliders for a set of All Pros

KD7NAC_07FJ is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 08:23 PM
  #99  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
KD7NAC_07FJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Everett
Posts: 285
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
In cab Winch Controls

Finally reworked the wiring diagram and put in my in-cab winch controls



In/Out switch


Master Arm Switch


Last edited by KD7NAC_07FJ; 12-16-2007 at 09:18 AM.
KD7NAC_07FJ is offline  
Old 07-14-2007, 09:58 AM
  #100  
Co-Founder/Administrator
Staff
iTrader: (1)
 
Corey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Auburn, Washington
Posts: 32,229
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Originally Posted by KD7NAC_07FJ View Post
A few updates

I got my grab handles installed and did some interior trim black-out work
Very nice, I have thought about getting a set from Joel.

Originally Posted by KD7NAC_07FJ View Post
Swapped out the factory sliders for a set of All Pros
Looks great, if I ever have to replace my currents ones, I will try the APs.

Originally Posted by KD7NAC_07FJ View Post
Finally reworked the wiring diagram and put in my in-cab winch controls
Will be looking forward to checking this out next weekend as well Wayne.
Corey is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: KD7NAC_07FJ's 2007 FJ Cruiser Build-Up Thread


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: