SR5 Gauge Cluster Swap - How-to, with pics! - Page 5 - YotaTech Forums

Go Back  YotaTech Forums > Toyota SUV & Truck Tech > 86-95 Trucks & 4Runners
Reload this Page >

SR5 Gauge Cluster Swap - How-to, with pics!

Notices
86-95 Trucks & 4Runners 2nd/3rd gen pickups, and 1st/2nd gen 4Runners with IFS
Old 02-09-2016, 11:13 AM
How-Tos on this Topic
Last edit by: IB Advertising
See related guides and technical advice from our community experts:

Browse all: Interior Guides
Print Wikipost

SR5 Gauge Cluster Swap - How-to, with pics!

Old 01-14-2010, 04:43 PM
  #81  
Registered User
 
Blue Bowtie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 229
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
About how long did it take yall to do the swap?
Blue Bowtie is offline  
Old 01-14-2010, 04:49 PM
  #82  
Contributing Member
Thread Starter
 
iamsuperbleeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lake City, Fl
Posts: 12,246
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
mine took me a day and then some, because Fedex delivered the freek'n cluster I ordered to the wrong house and set me back a day, while the truck sat in the driveway with the dash torn apart, lol


but, assuming everything is at hand, it shouldn't take but about an hour, to an hour and a half at the most maybe longer if you've never taken the dash apart before, as you'll have to learn where all the screws are
iamsuperbleeder is offline  
Old 01-14-2010, 06:08 PM
  #83  
Contributing Member
 
86toyota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Trafford, Pa
Posts: 1,202
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by iamsuperbleeder View Post
Thank you for the contribution!


No problem. Without this thread I wouldn't of thought of changing my sending unit. And I would of ruined my new cluster.

I also added intermittent delay wiper switch at the same time.
86toyota is offline  
Old 01-14-2010, 06:15 PM
  #84  
Contributing Member
Thread Starter
 
iamsuperbleeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lake City, Fl
Posts: 12,246
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Originally Posted by 86toyota View Post
No problem. Without this thread I wouldn't of thought of changing my sending unit. And I would of ruined my new cluster.

I also added intermittent delay wiper switch at the same time.
I'm sending you a PM about the wiper conversion
iamsuperbleeder is offline  
Old 01-15-2010, 03:09 PM
  #85  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cascadia
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Does anyone know the correct resistance for the tach for the four cylinder? I read this link http://www.mindspring.com/~jayk3/toyota/tachmod.htm posted above to make the conversion but I don't have a tachometer to calibrate it with and don't really want to go buy one. I cant get any shops to lend me one.

I figure that the instructions are changing the gauge from a 6 to an 8 cylinder engine necessitating altering the resistance by 75% (6/8=.75) The author of the instructions changed the resistance from 41.5K ohms to 31.1K ohms which is damn close to reducing it to 75%. So I figure since I am using a tach out of a 6 cylinder on a 4 cylinder I can get away with changing the resistance 125% (6/4=1.25) So it would make sense if I raise the resistance to 63.5k ohms (42.5*1.5) the tachometer would read accurately for my 22re. Right? Anyone think or know if this would work? Am I just crazy and using math that has no relevance to the situation?
berny is offline  
Old 01-15-2010, 05:36 PM
  #86  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: oklahoma
Posts: 29
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
got a question i have an 86 with a SR5 gauge cluster already but my speedo no worky no more. for a while it deviated +- 10 mph until i got above 40mph then it deviated +- 2 mph. about a week ago is started making all kinds of racket and was bouncing all over the place. now it completely quit. i have not tore down the dash yet but i am pretty sure the speedo is shot. so my plan is to go to the junk yard tomorrow and get myself another gauge cluster. can i just swap out the speedo or do i have to change the whole cluster out? from this write up i assume that i can just swap it out. next question what is the year range to look for to get the same speedo? it is cable driven
rotccapt is offline  
Old 01-22-2010, 01:14 PM
  #87  
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
joeynational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Posts: 214
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Originally Posted by 86toyota View Post
Thanks for the great writeup. I'd thought I would add some photos of a electronic odometer swap. I changed my miles this way without removing the speedometer needle.

Picture of a electronic piece:



Remove this black finger looking piece first. Just pops right out.



I used a ice pick to push out the rod(no. 1)
Remove the white gears(No. 2)
You should be able to set the miles to the correct reading by just turning them freely. You'll need some patient putting it back together. Slide the rod back in while placing the white gears on one at a time. Keep checking to make sure the miles are still reading correctly. Put the black finger thing in.





just tried this with my speedo, it doesn't work on cable driven, at least i can't get the numbers to move freely after removing the pin..But did you paint your needles white or are they just faded that bad?
joeynational is offline  
Old 01-22-2010, 06:04 PM
  #88  
Contributing Member
 
86toyota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Trafford, Pa
Posts: 1,202
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by joeynational View Post
just tried this with my speedo, it doesn't work on cable driven, at least i can't get the numbers to move freely after removing the pin..But did you paint your needles white or are they just faded that bad?
The needles are faded pretty bad. Not sure if I can paint them since they light up.
86toyota is offline  
Old 01-22-2010, 08:59 PM
  #89  
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
joeynational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Posts: 214
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Originally Posted by 86toyota View Post
The needles are faded pretty bad. Not sure if I can paint them since they light up.
you can paint them, they sell gauge needle paint or you can even use model paint..I'm changing the color of mine, i just took a razor blade and scraped off the paint

perfectly clear!
Name:  Aidant012.jpg
Views: 482
Size:  102.6 KB
joeynational is offline  
Old 01-22-2010, 09:02 PM
  #90  
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
joeynational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Posts: 214
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
also if you ever noticed, if you try and change the color of your backlight say from green to white, it still looks greenish...its because the faces have a green ink on the back..well you can scrap or sand it off to get a true white

before
Name:  Aidant006.jpg
Views: 506
Size:  80.5 KB

half way
Name:  Aidant008.jpg
Views: 489
Size:  83.9 KB
Name:  Aidant003.jpg
Views: 479
Size:  48.0 KB
Name:  Aidant011.jpg
Views: 483
Size:  114.7 KB

after
Name:  Aidant009.jpg
Views: 483
Size:  72.8 KB

Last edited by joeynational; 01-22-2010 at 09:04 PM.
joeynational is offline  
Old 01-22-2010, 09:33 PM
  #91  
Contributing Member
Thread Starter
 
iamsuperbleeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lake City, Fl
Posts: 12,246
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
holy crap, I never knew that, thanks cool!






Fortunately, the green tint doesn't bother me that bad, lol
iamsuperbleeder is offline  
Old 01-22-2010, 09:35 PM
  #92  
Registered User
iTrader: (1)
 
joeynational's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Phoenix,AZ
Posts: 214
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Originally Posted by iamsuperbleeder View Post
holy crap, I never knew that, thanks cool!






Fortunately, the green tint doesn't bother me that bad, lol
me either but I love to be different, and change something that is perfectly fine lol!!!
joeynational is offline  
Old 01-22-2010, 10:57 PM
  #93  
Contributing Member
 
86toyota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Trafford, Pa
Posts: 1,202
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Keep the pics coming. Looking foward to how it turns out.
86toyota is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 02:17 PM
  #94  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hey Bleeder excellent write up!
A ? for you. I'm getting ready for a 3.4 swap. I've got a 96 taco and will put it in a 91 with a 22re. Been worrying about pluggin into the 22re's dash harness, so after reading this thread why not change the cluster and wiring harness of the taco,and putting that into the 91. Do you know if that would work? thanks.. kurt
fishon01 is offline  
Old 03-30-2010, 03:31 PM
  #95  
Registered User
 
graduatedpine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Menlo, WA aka BFE
Posts: 186
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Nothin "half-way" about this man. Great write up!!
graduatedpine is offline  
Old 03-31-2010, 10:12 PM
  #96  
Registered User
 
Mojave_Moze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mojave Desert, California
Posts: 413
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Very nice write-up! If only everyone covered builds and projects this good!

All this kinda makes me want to actually do a swap instead of going all Auto-meter like I'm planning! Lol
Mojave_Moze is offline  
Old 04-01-2010, 10:43 PM
  #97  
Contributing Member
 
Jay351's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: maple ridge, British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 9,055
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by joeynational View Post
me either but I love to be different, and change something that is perfectly fine lol!!!
Removing the green paint is defantly something I want to do!

What method did you use for the plates?
Jay351 is offline  
Old 04-01-2010, 11:13 PM
  #98  
Registered User
 
mrddk92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Mt Vernon,WA
Posts: 235
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Bleeder- what did you find out about the wiper conversion? I would like to do this because I usually have to manually wipe cause fast, faster,and fastest are usually all too fast to just leave on when it rains and I would like a slower setting.
mrddk92 is offline  
Old 04-02-2010, 09:55 AM
  #99  
Contributing Member
Thread Starter
 
iamsuperbleeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lake City, Fl
Posts: 12,246
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Originally Posted by mrddk92 View Post
Bleeder- what did you find out about the wiper conversion? I would like to do this because I usually have to manually wipe cause fast, faster,and fastest are usually all too fast to just leave on when it rains and I would like a slower setting.
never made any headway on it sorry

and I no longer have the truck, so it'll be a little while before I dive into it again, unless my next Toy already has delay wipers




Thanks for all the great feedback guys
iamsuperbleeder is offline  
Old 04-02-2010, 10:13 AM
  #100  
Registered User
 
graduatedpine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Menlo, WA aka BFE
Posts: 186
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by iamsuperbleeder View Post

I no longer have the truck, so it'll be a little while before I dive into it again, unless my next Toy already has delay wipers

Thanks for all the great feedback guys
Whatchya got in mind for your next rig?
graduatedpine is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: SR5 Gauge Cluster Swap - How-to, with pics!


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: