YotaTech Forums  

Go Back   YotaTech Forums > Toyota SUV & Truck Tech > 86-95 Trucks & 4Runners
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search


86-95 Trucks & 4Runners 2nd/3rd gen pickups, and 1st/2nd gen 4Runners with IFS

Welcome to Yotatech!
Welcome to Yotatech,

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, at no cost, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-02-2009, 03:27 PM   #1
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 15
A/C system won't take freon..Compressor clutch engaged.

So I need some help getting my a/c to work properly. I recently converted my 87 4runner over to 134a, my compressor clutch engages when I turn the a/c on but I could only get a can of oil charge in the system. When I tried to put some freon in the system I cant get it to pull in, does this sound like a bad low side pressure switch? I really don't know too much about A/C systems so any help would be appreciated.
This ad is not displayed to registered members.
Register your free account today and become a member on Yotatech!
UGA~Runner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 03:37 PM   #2
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
854x4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 238
Are you charging on the low side? If there was no freon in the system the clutch should not have engaged without it being jumped. If you would, list the steps you did when you converted.
854x4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 03:54 PM   #3
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 15
I didn't clean the system when I converted it, all i did was take out the schrader valve ( only a little bit of oil came out, no freon just some hot air) then put on the 134a converter on the low side, the port to the left on the compressor. I then put half a can of freon in,then an oil charge. Now I can't get anymore freon in the system, its almost like there is too much pressure in the system, I am using a cheap autozone gauge/tube and its reading low pressure though .
UGA~Runner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 04:09 PM   #4
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
854x4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 238
If you didnt have the system evacuated and vacuum pulled then you have air and incompatible oils mixed in the system. These are not good things. The small hoses they sell at autozone are called suicide hoses, it takes a long time to get freon in a system with those. You can try shaking the can but dont turn it upside down you dont want to dump liquid freon into the compressor.
854x4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 05:07 PM   #5
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 15
uh oh, I did hold the can upside down and shake it.. what happens if liquid freon gets in the system? Also where is the low side pressure switch so I can test it
UGA~Runner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 05:44 PM   #6
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
854x4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 238
How long is the hose your using? The reason you dont want to hold the can upside down is because it puts liquid freon into the compresser which can hurt it. You have liquid freon in the a/c system just not in the compresser. The compresser pumps freon when its in its gas/vapor state. The low side switch in located behind the glove box I think. What pressure was the gauge at when you were trying to add freon?
854x4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 05:58 PM   #7
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 15
the gauge was in the red as in high pressure around 120psi. It couldn't have that much pressure in the whole system though because it only has 6oz of freon in it. Is there anything that would stop the freon from circulating threw the whole system, like a pressure switch or something? The air is blowing cool but definitely not cold like a full system would. Thanks for all the help
UGA~Runner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 06:02 PM   #8
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
854x4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 238
If the gauge was hooked to the low side and it read 120psi with the clutch engaged thens somethings wrong, thats a pressure you should see on the high side. The air left in the system from not vacuuming it down will throw your readings off and cause the pressure to be higher. You could have a restriction in the system somewhere or your expansion valve could be stuck.
854x4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 06:08 PM   #9
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 15
Alright I think I am going to take it to a buddy's shop and have it vacuumed then try it again. Thanks for the help
UGA~Runner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 06:15 PM   #10
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
854x4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 238
That sounds good. I think these systems take 2 1/2 cans of 134a but I'm not sure. Its 80% of how ever much r12 they take.

Last edited by 854x4; 08-02-2009 at 06:24 PM.
854x4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2009, 06:15 PM
Yotatech
4WD Truck




Paid Advertisement
Reply

Tags
ac, bad, charge, charging, clutch, compressor, freon, high, low, pressure, side, system, toyota, troubleshooting, wont

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:16 PM.


2010 InternetBrands, Inc.