YotaTech Forums  

Go Back   YotaTech Forums > Electronics > Computer Talk
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search


Computer Talk Discussions here pertain to mods, troubleshooting, and PC/console gaming

Welcome to Yotatech!
Welcome to Yotatech,

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, at no cost, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-26-2008, 10:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Contributing Member
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
EWAYota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Richland, Washington
Posts: 4,586
Send a message via AIM to EWAYota Send a message via MSN to EWAYota
Laptop screen on PC screen- what type of cord?

We just got a larger flat panel monitor from a buddy for free, 19". Would like to connect the Laptop to the PC for a larger screen. What type of cord will I need? Is it just a matter of connecting it then pressing F4 (I think thats the correct Fn button, (square around a square/square)?

Now, splitting the screens is a different story, I'm sure I'd need to purchase some type of software to do that?

Thanks guys.
This ad is not displayed to registered members.
Register your free account today and become a member on Yotatech!
__________________
DJ
1994 Pickup, 22re, Engnbldr 261 cam, 5 speed. Tires that go around and around...
Preping for SAS, marlin hysteer, dual elockers, dual case (stock gears) with marlin adapter and Sky crossmember, TG Sliders, 37 mtr's on black 17x8 soft 8's......

1990 4runner SR5, 22re, auto....baby mobile
EWAYota is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 01:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Contributing Member
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tempe, AZ
Posts: 2,058
well hopefully the LCD isnt digital.

You are going to need a VGA cable. (blue one)

You can do split screen right out of the box. google that one. Ive been using Vista and OS X too long to remeber how to do it off hand.

Heres a link to a VGA cable. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812108106
__________________
Crouch Rocket 2005 Felt F80 Mavic Kiriums, Speedplay Zeros.
2006 Mazda3 GT
2000 TRD Tacoma..Bought back and crushed
1988 4Runner SR5 V6 5 speed..sold
89macrunner is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 08:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Contributing Member
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
Threadstarter [OP]
 
EWAYota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Richland, Washington
Posts: 4,586
Send a message via AIM to EWAYota Send a message via MSN to EWAYota
Yeah, I thought I had edited my post, but I ended up with the smaller 15 pin cable.

As far as the splitting screens, 2 minutes of playing around with Properties, I figured it out.

Simple pleasures but I find it cool as all heck using two screens.
__________________
DJ
1994 Pickup, 22re, Engnbldr 261 cam, 5 speed. Tires that go around and around...
Preping for SAS, marlin hysteer, dual elockers, dual case (stock gears) with marlin adapter and Sky crossmember, TG Sliders, 37 mtr's on black 17x8 soft 8's......

1990 4runner SR5, 22re, auto....baby mobile
EWAYota is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 09:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
mjwalfredo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 702
Send a message via AIM to mjwalfredo
I've got the split screen setup at work. I was lucky enough to get a brand new laptop when I started. It is so nice to be able to write code for the server on one screen and write code for the host on the other. Or better yet, write code on one screen and have Yotatech up on the other

I really think I might have to get a dual monitor set up for the home PC. Having only one just gets frustrating when you have the dual screen experience all day.
__________________
-Mark
1997 4Runner Limited 4x4, E-Locker, OME 880/906, Deckplate Mod, TJM T-15 (no winch yet), 265/70/16R Bridgestones
mjwalfredo is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 09:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
Hayes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 2,022
Send a message via AIM to Hayes
Quote:
Originally Posted by EWAYota View Post

Simple pleasures but I find it cool as all heck using two screens.


me too...
Hayes is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 09:54 AM
Yotatech
4WD Truck




Paid Advertisement
Reply

Tags
4runner, cable, codes, computer, cord, cords, dual, flat, is, kind, laptop, monitor, panel, pc, screen, type

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New laptop screen hums...normal? BT17R Computer Talk 8 12-27-2007 10:47 AM
Screen brightness Dell Inspiron 9300 laptop Corey Computer Talk 3 03-25-2007 02:32 AM
How do you clean a laptop screen? Paul H. Computer Talk 11 12-18-2006 09:17 AM
Laptop screen Churnd Off Topic Talk 4 12-08-2003 01:58 PM
Wide screen verses full screen Corey Off Topic Talk 10 11-15-2002 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:00 PM.


2010 InternetBrands, Inc.

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2