YotaTech Forums

YotaTech Forums (https://www.yotatech.com/forums/)
-   Site Feedback (https://www.yotatech.com/forums/f92/)
-   -   Firefox Search Engine Drop-Down Plug-In for YT (https://www.yotatech.com/forums/f92/firefox-search-engine-drop-down-plug-yt-108636/)

wjwerdna 02-27-2007 04:52 PM

Firefox Search Engine Drop-Down Plug-In for YT
 
using info from here

http://developer.mozilla.org/en/docs...ns_for_Firefox

and then finding two sites that do it automatically for you

I sorta came up with xml data like this
Code:

<OpenSearchDescription>
<ShortName>YotaTech</ShortName>
<Description>The Offroad Adventure Starts Here</Description>
<Tags></Tags>
<Url type="text/html" method="GET" template="http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&c2coff=1&q={searchTerms}+site%3Awww.yotatech.com&btnG=Search&src={referrer:source?}"/>
<InputEncoding>UTF-8</InputEncoding>
<AdultContent>false</AdultContent>
</OpenSearchDescription>

so from this site:
http://searchy.protecus.de/en/search...hp?sort=newest

It put it all together for me, you can search for "YotaTech", click download, and it will automatically install into firefox... maybe IE7 too?

It seems to work fine, and is quicker than me typing into google all the time :)

midiwall 02-27-2007 04:56 PM

Ahh! You did one too! :)

n/m then!

wjwerdna 02-27-2007 05:07 PM

yep :)
(PS: sorta parallel discussions surrounding this and why, along with info on one Mark made is here: https://www.yotatech.com/forums/f92/okay-tell-someone-search-108580/)

ChickenLover 02-27-2007 05:10 PM

Very cool!

Corey 02-27-2007 05:16 PM

Does this do the same as the one I already installed into my search drop down box that Mark put up in the other thread?

You also mentioned putting code in the header here.
I know how to do that, but I need the whole code I guess.

Will have to look into this later.
Time to hit the sheets, getup time comes way to fast.

wjwerdna 02-27-2007 05:25 PM


Originally Posted by Corey (Post 50449889)
Does this do the same as the one I already installed into my search drop down box that Mark put up in the other thread?

You also mentioned putting code in the header here.
I know how to do that, but I need the whole code I guess.

I believe it will, but his link didn't do anything for me (FF 2.0.0.1) maybe due to duplicate names. His has a custom icon I guess, which would be cool though. I assume we are both using Google to do the work, and that they work exactly the same.

The MozDev link explains the Auto-Discovery function, looks like you add a line of code, and store the plugin code as "firefoxYotaTechSearch.xml" or something on the server

midiwall 02-27-2007 05:56 PM


Originally Posted by wjwerdna (Post 50449907)
I believe it will, but his link didn't do anything for me (FF 2.0.0.1) maybe due to duplicate names.

Yeup... You'd have to remove what you have installed to see what I did.



His has a custom icon I guess, which would be cool though. I assume we are both using Google to do the work, and that they work exactly the same.
Yeup!


Corey... If you put this in the <HEAD> section of a page here, it'll make my engine available to folks automatically:

Code:

<link rel="search" type="application/opensearchdescription+xml" title="YotaTech" href="http://midiwall.com/4Runner/yotatech-m.xml">
_OR_ add this line to pull Andrew's:
Code:

<link rel="search" type="application/opensearchdescription+xml" title="YotaTech" href="http://midiwall.com/4Runner/yotatech-a.xml">

Do a View Source on this page to see what it looks like:
http://www.midiwall.com/4Runner/

wjwerdna 02-27-2007 06:13 PM

well, I gotta admit Mark, yours is a bit cleaner :) if this was to be used permanently on the site...

but.... I so thought of this a week ago when I saw "manage search engines" and followed the links around :) :)

problem though: if someone didn't want to install it, would they be notified it was available every time they visited the site?

midiwall 02-27-2007 06:40 PM


Originally Posted by wjwerdna (Post 50449990)
well, I gotta admit Mark, yours is a bit cleaner :) if this was to be used permanently on the site...

ehh. no matter. I can paste the icon into yours as well. In the end, it's all the same code and we had them running at pretty much exactly the same time.



but.... I so thought of this a week ago when I saw "manage search engines" and followed the links around :) :)
DOH! Okay, then it's all you dood! I'll paste the icon into yours. or... "idea by AJW, coding by MP". I dun't much care. It's not like there's 100 ways to do this.



problem though: if someone didn't want to install it, would they be notified it was available every time they visited the site?
Yeah kinda', but the only notification I've seen is that the box gets a halo, it's not very invasive.

wjwerdna 02-27-2007 06:59 PM

LOL :D , no no no, I could really care less if my name is on this anywhere... like I said, I just followed the links :) I just want to get something up if anyone else wants to use it :bigok:

ok, when I clicked download, an active "are you sure you want to install this" type thing pops up, never had opportunity to see the halo thing for auto-discovery

and yeah, it's not like there are a lot of ways that this is done, pretty much just 1 :)

KyleT 02-27-2007 07:46 PM

i think its funny that where ever PBB goes, its at the top....

wjwerdna 02-27-2007 07:47 PM


Originally Posted by KyleT (Post 50450121)
i think its funny that where ever PBB goes, its at the top....

huh? ...

Corey 02-28-2007 02:12 PM

You ever search your username here with the YotaTech Google plugin?

I did, and I got 30,900 hits.

midiwall 02-28-2007 02:24 PM


Originally Posted by Corey (Post 50451046)
You ever search your username here with the YotaTech Google plugin?

I did, and I got 30,900 hits.

??? I got 404 for you...
Results 1 - 10 of 404 English pages from www.yotatech.com for corey

This is the query that ran from the plugin. What's yours look like?
Code:

http://www.google.com/search?as_sitesearch=www.yotatech.com&as_q=corey

Corey 02-28-2007 03:11 PM

I used the plugin up in the upper right corner of Firefox that your website setup.
http://www.google.com/search?as_site...com&as_q=Corey

midiwall 02-28-2007 03:15 PM


Originally Posted by Corey (Post 50451102)
I used the plugin up in the upper right corner of Firefox that your website setup.
http://www.google.com/search?as_site...com&as_q=Corey

And that returns:
Results 1 - 10 of 399 English pages from www.yotatech.com for Corey
OH! Are you reading this as there are 399 pages of RESULTS from Google? It's actually 399 "pages" as in "web pages". So, 399 hits.

Corey 02-28-2007 03:17 PM

This is what I am seeing.

Results 1 - 10 of about 30,900 from www.yotatech.com for Corey. (0.03 seconds)

midiwall 02-28-2007 04:15 PM


Originally Posted by Corey (Post 50451116)
This is what I am seeing.

I got it...

You have Google set to "show pages in any languages", I have mine set for "English Only".

From the Google page, click on "Preferences" next to the SEARCH button. Under "Search Language", click "Search only for pages written in these language(s)", then Click the box next to "English".

Click "Save Preferences" and you should see what I see. :)

Corey 02-28-2007 04:23 PM

Results 1 - 10 of 399 English pages from www.yotatech.com for Corey. (0.04 seconds)

Makes a difference.

midiwall 02-28-2007 04:33 PM


Originally Posted by Corey (Post 50451199)
Results 1 - 10 of 399 English pages from www.yotatech.com for Corey. (0.04 seconds)

Makes a difference.

Yeup... Given that I can't read any other language, I ALWAYS configure Google to show me only English pages. :)


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:08 PM.


© 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands