Go Back  YotaTech Forums > Toyota SUV & Truck Tech > 86-95 Trucks & 4Runners
Reload this Page >

SR5 Gauge Cluster Swap - How-to, with pics!

Notices
86-95 Trucks & 4Runners 2nd/3rd gen pickups, and 1st/2nd gen 4Runners with IFS
Old 02-09-2016, 10:13 AM
How-Tos on this Topic
Last edit by: IB Advertising
See related guides and technical advice from our community experts:

Browse all: Interior Guides
Print Wikipost

SR5 Gauge Cluster Swap - How-to, with pics!

Old 05-27-2009, 02:17 PM
  #41  
Registered User
 
Junkers88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 4,371
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Damn Bleeder you got more air time from this thread than Paris Hilton did from her......um...... video thread thing....... or something.


How's it feel to help out this many people? I'll bet you feel even better when you get off the computer and finish that motor.


Great job and nice write up man, we need to get this thing stickied.

edit: Just so folks don't think I'm just talking trash I used this write up to do the SR5 swap into my 89 DLX. It made things easy peasy.

Last edited by Junkers88; 05-27-2009 at 02:19 PM.
Junkers88 is offline  
Old 05-27-2009, 04:12 PM
  #42  
Contributing Member
Thread Starter
 
iamsuperbleeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lake City, Fl
Posts: 12,246
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
Originally Posted by Junkers88 View Post
Damn Bleeder you got more air time from this thread than Paris Hilton did from her......um...... video thread thing....... or something.


How's it feel to help out this many people? I'll bet you feel even better when you get off the computer and finish that motor.


Great job and nice write up man, we need to get this thing stickied.

edit: Just so folks don't think I'm just talking trash I used this write up to do the SR5 swap into my 89 DLX. It made things easy peasy.
thank you very much Junk!

that means a lot, for real

that's why I made the thread; every week there was another thread asking about the swap, so I figured I'd try to help out as good as I could





oh and yes, I'm ready for my motor to be DONE already

iamsuperbleeder is offline  
Old 07-18-2009, 10:37 PM
  #43  
Registered User
 
mrddk92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Mt Vernon,WA
Posts: 235
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I'm about to do this but I think first I'm going to swap in some blue leds. Hopefully the tach works because that's the main reason I'm doing this. The cluster is from a 94 v6 runner so it should be all good.
mrddk92 is offline  
Old 08-26-2009, 07:10 PM
  #44  
Registered User
 
mikelusk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tooele UT.
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
what screw needs to be bumped to calibrate it. im using a 6 cyl sr5 cluster for a 22re dlx?
mikelusk1 is offline  
Old 08-26-2009, 08:52 PM
  #45  
Registered User
 
ozziesironmanoffroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Spring Valley, CA
Posts: 6,002
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
bleeders gonna go look for the paris video..... lol.
great writeup man, im gonna have to use that when i decide to fix my odometer.
though, when i got the new oil sender for my swap.... i hooked it up to the outside one.... not the middle one.... pressure went slowly all the way up, then stayed there. think i fried it?
ozziesironmanoffroad is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 01:52 PM
  #46  
Registered User
 
mrddk92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Mt Vernon,WA
Posts: 235
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by mikelusk1 View Post
what screw needs to be bumped to calibrate it. im using a 6 cyl sr5 cluster for a 22re dlx?
I believe its. In the top right corner when looking at the back. Its a white thing with a phillips slot on the side. I think that's the screw but I have no idea which direction or how much a bump is lol[GVIDEO][/GVIDEO]
mrddk92 is offline  
Old 11-03-2009, 09:05 AM
  #47  
Registered User
 
minimudder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: North Augusta, SC
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I just wanted to thank you for the great write-up.
minimudder is offline  
Old 11-03-2009, 02:32 PM
  #48  
Contributing Member
Thread Starter
 
iamsuperbleeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lake City, Fl
Posts: 12,246
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
Originally Posted by minimudder View Post
I just wanted to thank you for the great write-up.
no problem!

you are very welcome!

iamsuperbleeder is offline  
Old 11-15-2009, 09:00 AM
  #49  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Santa Maria, CA
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by iamsuperbleeder View Post

now you might have noticed the little bushing on the end of the pin that the needle pushes onto:




but with a pair of needle-nose vise grips, and some working back and forth, it comes right off, and leaves a bare shaft, wich is ironically exactly what the SR5 cluster's needle uses




and for a moment, I though this was goint to work out great

untill I went to push the needle on... and it wouldn't stay at 0...


A little trick I learned swapping my cluster yesterday. If you are interested in swapping your old odometer. When you pull the little bushing off shown in the first pic, turn it in a counter clockwise direction only. That keeps the odometer against the stop at 0. If you rock it back and forth it will stretch the spring. Great write up.
sickcrewcab is offline  
Old 11-28-2009, 10:47 AM
  #50  
Registered User
 
dwnhiller93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Pocatello, ID
Posts: 104
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i just did the swap today.. the rpm is off though. It came out of a 3.0 4runner, and I have the 22re. How do you get the rpm gauge to work for a 4cyl?
dwnhiller93 is offline  
Old 11-28-2009, 10:54 AM
  #51  
Registered User
 
HAI-TEK7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by dwnhiller93 View Post
i just did the swap today.. the rpm is off though. It came out of a 3.0 4runner, and I have the 22re. How do you get the rpm gauge to work for a 4cyl?
Theres a potentiometer on the back of the tach. You will another tach to calibrate it, but all you do is, adjust that screw. When i did mine i just bumped so slightly.

Hope that helps

Hai H
HAI-TEK7 is offline  
Old 11-28-2009, 11:52 AM
  #52  
Registered User
 
dwnhiller93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Pocatello, ID
Posts: 104
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by HAI-TEK7 View Post
Theres a potentiometer on the back of the tach. You will another tach to calibrate it, but all you do is, adjust that screw. When i did mine i just bumped so slightly.

Hope that helps

Hai H
Thanks! I will try adjusting it.
dwnhiller93 is offline  
Old 12-11-2009, 10:39 PM
  #53  
Registered User
 
UpTheYotaPunx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North Shore, Mass.
Posts: 99
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
this is awsome, and way easier than I'd imagined, now I'm inspired to do the same!
UpTheYotaPunx is offline  
Old 12-19-2009, 09:24 AM
  #54  
Registered User
 
89whitetoyota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio - Amelia is the exact place. There is no one else on this site from where I am. Seems like everyone is from Cali or Washington. I guess I need to move.
Posts: 653
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
The sencor you want to replace your old sencor with will cost about 5 times more, but you'll need it in order to make your oil pressure gauge read:

Name:  IMG_2534.jpg
Views: 6591
Size:  27.1 KB


The original plug-in will still work though. Instead of plugging straight onto the sendor, the plug-in just slides onto the new sendor's tab with no modifications



Name:  IMG_2635.jpg
Views: 6582
Size:  39.3 KB

Name:  IMG_2636.jpg
Views: 6566
Size:  31.5 KB

Name:  IMG_2638.jpg
Views: 6574
Size:  38.3 KB

Name:  IMG_2641.jpg
Views: 6594
Size:  49.0 KB


Super where did you aquire this sensor, Autochevy, O'reillys and Advanced Auto only have the sending unit for the dummy gauge....
89whitetoyota is offline  
Old 12-19-2009, 10:20 AM
  #55  
Registered User
 
HAI-TEK7's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 91
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
^ i got mine at Advance auto parts, it had to be ordered, took 1 day. You have to tell them its an SR5 model.
HAI-TEK7 is offline  
Old 12-19-2009, 10:59 AM
  #56  
Contributing Member
Thread Starter
 
iamsuperbleeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lake City, Fl
Posts: 12,246
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
Originally Posted by HAI-TEK7 View Post
^ i got mine at Advance auto parts, it had to be ordered, took 1 day. You have to tell them its an SR5 model.
yep, that's where I got mine from, Advace Auto Parts, and yah mine took a day to come in too

BWD part number S4046, or Beck/Arnley part number 201-1130


iamsuperbleeder is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 01:52 PM
  #57  
Registered User
 
Windsor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: DFW, Texas!
Posts: 1,015
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Pep Boys had them in stock (when I did the cutover), fwiw.
Windsor is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 06:48 PM
  #58  
Registered User
 
davo247d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Helena Montana
Posts: 493
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
so i was in proses of switching my oil pres sensers and how did u get the idiot light sensor out?
davo247d is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 07:53 PM
  #59  
Contributing Member
Thread Starter
 
iamsuperbleeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lake City, Fl
Posts: 12,246
Thanked 11 Times in 9 Posts
it just unscrews from the block with a wrench of coarse
iamsuperbleeder is offline  
Old 12-21-2009, 08:33 PM
  #60  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: just north of seattle, wa
Posts: 167
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
dash lights

nice work and write up!

how many dash light bulbs are there? Are they all the same kind? My CEL is out, and your point about redoing them all is a great idea, so when I crack this sucka open I'd like to know how many dash lights I'll be changing. Is there a little kit?
briholt is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: SR5 Gauge Cluster Swap - How-to, with pics!


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: