Cluster swap question - YotaTech Forums

Notices
86-95 Trucks & 4Runners 2nd/3rd gen pickups, and 1st/2nd gen 4Runners with IFS

Cluster swap question

Old 01-08-2019, 10:11 AM
  #1  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cluster swap question

I have a 92 pickup 5 speed manual 2.4 I picked up an SR5 cluster from a 93 4runner V6 3.0 automatic transmission 4WD my question is should I remove the bulbs that do not pertain to my vehicle or will it cause issues with the cluster? Thanks
Slayer99 is offline  
Old 01-08-2019, 11:02 AM
  #2  
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
se7enine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Reno , Nevada
Posts: 503
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
I do know on mine I had some bulbs missing so I added all just to have spares on the cluster and a gauge stopped working but it may have been coincidence. Think it was the voltage. Then I removed all the unused bulbs and it started working again. From the back view it looks like some bulbs complete a circuit. I would start by removing the bulbs not needed and see if it has any effect. If it does follow the path from what isn't working and see if it's tied to a missing bulb.
se7enine is offline  
Old 01-08-2019, 12:31 PM
  #3  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: NNJ
Posts: 126
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Are you also swapping the black surround bezel? It will not be an exact fit but can work with a little cutting of tabs and hole mounts.
Paul22RE is offline  
Old 01-08-2019, 05:24 PM
  #4  
Registered User
 
Discombobulated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Denver CO
Posts: 1,754
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Swapped my cluster in my 91dlx pickup and had no issues leaving everything as far as bulbs alone.
Discombobulated is offline  
Old 01-08-2019, 08:00 PM
  #5  
Registered User
iTrader: (-1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,094
Thanks: 0
Thanked 52 Times in 52 Posts
The cluster in my 94/2wd 5 spd is the cluster from a 4wd automatic, I didn't remove any bulbs. In fact I believe I swapped all the blub cages from the original into the auto to have on hand as spares.

The only "wild card" is the dash harness, you can't have any sources to ground the multi guage/cluster doesn't expect. You would have toxo sule the pin out (wiring diagram) of source and donor (like the big sticky thread recommend)..
Co_94_PU is offline  
Old 01-09-2019, 06:19 AM
  #6  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks guys, swap is done I just left all the bulbs in and everything is working except the oil pressure gauge which I have to swap out the old sensor for the gauge version, it’s unplugged until then. Paul22RE no just the gauge cluster.

Last edited by Slayer99; 01-09-2019 at 06:22 AM.
Slayer99 is offline  
Old 01-09-2019, 07:16 AM
  #7  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: San Francisco East Bay
Posts: 6,357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 40 Times in 38 Posts
I hope you remembered to disconnect the oil pressure switch BEFORE you plugged in the new combination meter.
scope103 is online now  
Old 01-09-2019, 07:45 AM
  #8  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I sure did, Thanks
Slayer99 is offline  
Old 01-09-2019, 04:22 PM
  #9  
Registered User
 
Discombobulated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Denver CO
Posts: 1,754
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Sweet, I found this upgrade to be the more rewarding one of the sr5 options
Discombobulated is offline  
Old 01-14-2019, 04:04 PM
  #10  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Spoke to soon, I picked up a new oil sender, it said for use with gauge, but the gauge is reading extremely low, when Iím on the interstate the highest it goes is a tad above 1/4 on the gauge at idle itís at 0. Iíve been reading there are two different types perhaps I got the wrong one? Here is the one I got. https://www.oreillyauto.com/detail/b...070=With+Gauge
Slayer99 is offline  
Old 01-15-2019, 06:50 AM
  #11  
Registered User
iTrader: (2)
 
se7enine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Reno , Nevada
Posts: 503
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
I've got over a 1/4 gauge reading deviation from idle to drive as well although mine is max a little over half way and around 1/4 at idle. My last 22RE was max under 1/2 and almost 0 at idle. I think it will always vary depending on condition of oil gauge and engine. Maybe a genuine OEM gauge will read better I don't know.
se7enine is offline  
Old 01-15-2019, 09:47 AM
  #12  
Registered User
 
Discombobulated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Denver CO
Posts: 1,754
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
I would just get a OEM from a yard, yota Jim’s here in Colorado ship, give them a call and check it out. Mine does read low though I will take some pics here in a few to compare to your readings. These gauges from what I can gather don’t tell me much besides I have pressure. As long as it’s moving that’s all I need as it’s still better than the idiot light
Discombobulated is offline  
Old 01-15-2019, 10:04 AM
  #13  
Registered User
 
Discombobulated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Denver CO
Posts: 1,754
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Here is at idle from a warm start, but on a hot day it usually is a smidge lower after driving




Here is at 2800 no load, but honestly I canít remember that it gets much higher during higher RPMís, Iíll check it out on my way home.




Last edited by Discombobulated; 01-15-2019 at 10:06 AM.
Discombobulated is offline  
Old 01-15-2019, 10:59 AM
  #14  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: San Francisco East Bay
Posts: 6,357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 40 Times in 38 Posts
Originally Posted by Slayer99 View Post
... the gauge is reading extremely low, when Iím on the interstate the highest it goes is a tad above 1/4 on the gauge at idle itís at 0. ...
That's about what mine reads with warm oil. Reads a little higher (at idle) when the oil is cold.

You know, of course, that the meter has no calibrations so you can only use it in a relative sense anyway.
scope103 is online now  
Old 01-15-2019, 12:15 PM
  #15  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts






I appreciate the info, here where mine is at

Last edited by Slayer99; 01-15-2019 at 03:22 PM.
Slayer99 is offline  
Old 01-15-2019, 04:26 PM
  #16  
Registered User
iTrader: (-1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,094
Thanks: 0
Thanked 52 Times in 52 Posts
Originally Posted by Slayer99 View Post






I appreciate the info, here where mine is at
​​​​​​put a numeric guage on it if you really want hard numbers to compare..

Note ​​​the position when the engine isn't running this is the rest position, it will climb above this when the engine is ran. That first section of the scaled guage is fine at and near idle. The third and forth sections are bad places and indicate the filter bypass is active..

Bottom line, if it moves in to section one and stays out of the last two it is good. If you want actual psi you need a numeric guage.

Last edited by Co_94_PU; 01-15-2019 at 04:32 PM.
Co_94_PU is offline  
Old 01-16-2019, 04:06 AM
  #17  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Guess I was just expecting it to be higher on the gauge, comparing to my cobra which it above half on idle and 3/4 while driving.
Slayer99 is offline  
Old 01-16-2019, 04:32 AM
  #18  
Registered User
 
Discombobulated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Denver CO
Posts: 1,754
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
I mean you could try a different sending unit but might be in the same boat, you know the truck runs great so as long as the gauge is in the spots your used to that tells you all is well. I have never been concerned about where it’s at as long as it’s doing something

I was just excited to have more moving stuff in my cluster and a tach!!!
Discombobulated is offline  
Old 01-16-2019, 04:46 AM
  #19  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I agree, I might try a different sender as I found one that specifies Yazaki so might try that.
Slayer99 is offline  
Old 01-17-2019, 10:00 AM
  #20  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


So I picked up the other oil sender that specifies Yazaki as that is what my cluster says on the back it appears to have worked.





Slayer99 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Cluster swap question


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: