Let's see those CB Radios - YotaTech Forums



GPS & Communication Discussions here pertain to the use and troubleshooting of GPS, CB radio, and amateur radio

Let's see those CB Radios

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-19-2010, 06:06 PM   #1
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
B4Runner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ahwahnee, CA
Posts: 536
Let's see those CB Radios

I just won my Cobra 25 LTD Classic with side mounting mic on eBay for exactly $50 shipped. It's going ride under my HU. I'm just excited to get idea of what it will look like. So how about some pix of those CB Radios out there?
B4Runner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 06:21 PM   #2
Contributing Member
 
Elton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Siletz,Oregon
Posts: 12,261
here's my cobra 29 wx nw st my friend gave me also the one you got may not work under the hu

Last edited by Elton; 04-19-2010 at 06:24 PM.
Elton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 06:24 PM   #3
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
B4Runner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ahwahnee, CA
Posts: 536
Unless my tape measure is off, it will fit.
B4Runner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 06:38 PM   #4
Registered User
 
runneroffroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: cox creek, Kentucky
Posts: 158
did you measure the depth? when i tryed to put my cobra 29 under mine in was to shallow of a hole and would stick out to far for the top gears shifting.


EDIT: i cant remermber if the 25 is shorter then the 29

Last edited by runneroffroad; 04-19-2010 at 06:40 PM.
runneroffroad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 06:48 PM   #5
Registered User
 
crawlerjunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Santee C.A.
Posts: 131
here is my dx 959, it was getting to hot on the roof so i moved it. Its tight and took some adjusting with a hammer but its good now

https://www.yotatech.com/attachment....6&d=1271051106
Attached Thumbnails
Let's see those CB Radios-photo0290.jpg   Let's see those CB Radios-photo0289.jpg  

Last edited by crawlerjunkie; 04-19-2010 at 06:51 PM.
crawlerjunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 06:59 PM   #6
Registered User
 
boxer.fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Covina, CA
Posts: 100
Here is mine. I cut the back out of the pocket so that it would fit.
boxer.fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 07:04 PM   #7
Registered User
 
chrishf12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 517
Here is mine





chrishf12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 10:13 PM   #8
Registered User
 
dark_fairytales's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sacramento, Crawlifonia
Posts: 1,495
I know you have my photobucket saved as one of your favorits but here are the pics your asking for.




the cb will stick out some and the handset connection comes vary close to the shifter. remember i have a body lift and when i to the drive train lift it my not work. so far it a good spot and if i run into problems i could always tweak the shifter.
dark_fairytales is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 06:07 AM   #9
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
B4Runner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ahwahnee, CA
Posts: 536
Quote:
Originally Posted by runneroffroad View Post
did you measure the depth? when i tryed to put my cobra 29 under mine in was to shallow of a hole and would stick out to far for the top gears shifting.

EDIT: i cant remermber if the 25 is shorter then the 29
Researched the dimmentions in comparison:
25: 8.5 x 6.25 x 2.125
29: 8.625 x 7.25 x 2.25

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrishf12 View Post
Here is mine
Looks great right there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dark_fairytales View Post
the cb will stick out some and the handset connection comes vary close to the shifter. remember i have a body lift and when i to the drive train lift it my not work. so far it a good spot and if i run into problems i could always tweak the shifter.
I hope I can get away with the shifter not being away. My radio also has the side-mounting mic, so I won't have to worry about that part getting in the way.
B4Runner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 09:33 AM   #10
Co-Founder/Administrator
Staff
 
Corey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Auburn, Washington
Posts: 31,924
Cobra 29 NightWatch bumped to 25 watts.
Below the glovebox.

Corey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 01:20 PM   #11
Registered User
 
crawlerjunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Santee C.A.
Posts: 131
25 is nice but 40 pushing


crawlerjunkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 08:06 PM   #12
Registered User
 
Teuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dixon, Ca
Posts: 5,567
I know this is quite a jump, I'm bored,,,,,,,,
Teuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 08:13 PM   #13
Registered User
 
MKtaco_98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Posts: 501
Its all good thread is a sticky.

old pic but its all I got
MKtaco_98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 08:24 PM   #14
Registered User
 
Teuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dixon, Ca
Posts: 5,567
MK does your cobra reset to channel 1 when you shut off n restart?
Thanks..
Teuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 08:30 PM   #15
Registered User
 
MKtaco_98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Posts: 501
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teuf View Post
MK does your cobra reset to channel 1 when you shut off n restart?
Thanks..
Nope stays on the channel I left it on, how did you wire yours up?
MKtaco_98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 05:12 AM   #16
Contributing Member
 
habanero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: mo
Posts: 6,887
habanero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 08:38 AM   #17
Registered User
 
Teuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dixon, Ca
Posts: 5,567
OK I'll recheck what point I wired it up to. I guess that makes a difference.
Teuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 08:46 AM   #18
Registered User
 
MKtaco_98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Posts: 501
haha should of asked how is it getting power, I wired mine straight to the battery so I could use it without the keys in the ignition
MKtaco_98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 08:50 AM   #19
Registered User
 
Teuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Dixon, Ca
Posts: 5,567
Well I plumed into the drivers fuse box, cig lighter fuse? I'll reroute it to a permanent power point.
Teuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 09:24 AM   #20
Registered User
iTrader: (4)
 
irab88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: S. MD
Posts: 6,121
my first setup:



current setup:

irab88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a quick identification on connector in radio area mct75 86-95 Trucks & 4Runners 8 08-22-2016 01:24 PM
FS[MidAtl]: 1979-1983 Pickup Parts For Sale - Post Build Garage Clean Out kawazx636 Vehicles - Parting Out 31 02-23-2016 11:57 AM
1999 4runner Won't Start zombie_barbarossa 95.5-2004 Tacomas & 96-2002 4Runners 3 10-02-2015 10:54 PM
Ignition off: Power windows and radio work tazman1972 General Electrical & Lighting Related Topics 11 09-28-2015 10:32 PM
New radio probs. ctheiss 86-95 Trucks & 4Runners 24 09-14-2015 12:18 PM


Tags
2010, 25, 25ltd, 29, 959, cb, classic, cobra, cruiser, dx, fj, mods, nw, radios, shallow, st, tweak, wx

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:25 AM.


2010 InternetBrands, Inc.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
What's your question?
Send