YotaTech Forums  

Go Back   YotaTech Forums > Electronics > Vehicle Audio & Home Entertainment
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search


Vehicle Audio & Home Entertainment Discussions here pertain to vehicle stereo systems and home entertainment systems

Welcome to Yotatech!
Welcome to Yotatech,

You are currently viewing our forum as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our community, at no cost, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is free, fast and simple, so please join our community today!


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-17-2004, 07:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
skshepherd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 88
remote turn on for amp to factory radio?

Looks like what most folks have done is just run the remote turn on to a ignition switched 12v source, such as cigarette lighter, or somewhere in fuse box to turn amp on.


I have a 97 with the 3cd in dash changer with cassette and power antenna that only activates when tuner is on.

Is there any other way to turn an amp on besides the way listed above? I'd rather not have the amp on all the time the ignition is on, or has anyone had problems with this?


Thanks,
STeve
This ad is not displayed to registered members.
Register your free account today and become a member on Yotatech!
skshepherd is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2004, 08:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
fooddude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Edmond OKlahoma
Posts: 747
Send a message via AIM to fooddude
Ive never heard of a way to connect the wire like that. The only way it would work if you had a 12v power source on your radio that could turn on or off. Why dont you want the amp always on when you have your car on.
fooddude is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2004, 09:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,079
I would try taking it to a good audio shop to see what they say.

Mike06 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2004, 06:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
Threadstarter [OP]
 
skshepherd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 88
Yeah thats what I thought but after doing the search I found thats what many folks had done to add an amp to their existing factory stereo in their 4runners.


Has anyone who had done this had problems with the amp being on while the car was on but no imput going to it while radio was off?


Thanks,
Steve
skshepherd is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2004, 02:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
Andrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,009
Send a message via ICQ to Andrey Send a message via AIM to Andrey
If you're using Toyota factory stereo, there is one wire there that will do 12v remote turn-on. I can't remember that color it is, but I think if you have the multimiter, you should be able to find that wire in no time.

-- Andrey
__________________
'01 4Runner SR5 - 4x4

- 1" lift PP springs, deckplate mod, amsoil air filter, optima battery, alum. skid plate, alum. tube steps
- Pioneer 8500MP, PhoenixGold Amp + Infinity Kappas, RockfordFosgate Amp (mono) + Audobahn 10" Sub
- Yakima roof rack, Silverstars, Black Pearl emblems, Wet Okole seat covers, Wood Trim
- TRD Supercharger, 7th inj. kit... weee heee!!!
Andrey is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2004, 04:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 71
Send a message via Yahoo to kimchee
Dont know if most amps are like this but a few ive owned turned off after a while if there was no signal going to the inputs.

Theyd mostly turn off when Id mute the radio for a long period of time. When id unmute, the subwoofer amp was always the last to power back up. There was about a two second delay.

Dont see why itd be bad to have the amp on if theres no sound. Id imagine it shouldnt be bad at all.....most people have their radios on ALL the time anyways.
kimchee is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2004, 04:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
cruizin01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mt. Vernon Ohio
Posts: 633
Send a message via AIM to cruizin01
You dont really need 12 volts. A couple volts will turn the amp on but anyway, back in the day I had some ghetto setups where Id just wire the amp to a 12 volt source off the ignition. I dont remember having any ill effects. I would think there would be a turn-on wire for the antenna or something on your factory radio though.
__________________
-Derek-

1998 Std. Cab Tacoma_4x4_2.7L_5 speed_PPG Gloss Black_2" RB BL_OME 882's & springs_33x12.50 MTR's on 15x10 Eagles_Westin Safari Bar_PIAA 520 SMR/Fog_Clear Lenses_Rear Diff Breather Mod_Manual Hubs_Taurus electric fan _Kenwood cd/mp3 player_Boston Z Comps_Boston Pro 10.5_fosgate 800.4_jbl 600.1_1 farad cap_bugshield_Magnaflow muff w/Borla tip_Tint 35-sides;20-back Pic Page
cruizin01 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2004, 05:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
Cebby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 11,201
Send a message via AIM to Cebby
Re: remote turn on for amp to factory radio?

Quote:
Originally posted by skshepherd
Looks like what most folks have done is just run the remote turn on to a ignition switched 12v source, such as cigarette lighter, or somewhere in fuse box to turn amp on.
Thanks,
STeve
That's the only way. Too bad the antenna goes down when you use the CD, cause that lead would work in most other (non-Toyota) vehicles.

You could always but a switch on the turn-on lead...
Cebby is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2004, 07:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
Threadstarter [OP]
 
skshepherd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 88
Thats what I was thinking, put a switch inline. It is true the radio is on most of the time anyway and if for some reason we had it off for a while I could just flip the switch and shut amp down.


Anyone have the wire color codes for the factory 3cd/cass radio that came in 97?


Thanks guys!
skshepherd is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2004, 10:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
Contributing Member
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: us mil germany
Posts: 402
david in germany

on the wireing harness there is a wire that controls the stock power antenna if you use this one the amp will shut down when the radio is off but here is the key. there is an open slot onthe connector on the radio (without a wire in it) if you go to salvage yard and get a harness out of another toyota it is simple.. take a really small regular screw driver and take any wire out of the salvaged harness. next take the voltage meter and find the antenna power (the power is off when the radio is off) nex to it right or left (can't remember off hand) there is an empty slot see if there is voltage, then turn off the stereo all together. Did the power go away? that is the one if the answer was yes! stick the salvaged wire into the harness at that point and make sure it is secure..... VIOLA swithched amp power.....
later all!
PS this works on the first generation decks too!
David
david in germany is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2004, 12:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: MD
Posts: 194
In my g/f's 4Runner and in my Jeep I have the amp wired into a switch that is then wired into a ignition wire. That way the subs aren't always on. On my 4Runner I have the amp controlling the two rear speakers on a switch too since at times I only want to barely listen to the fronts.
fpkelly is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2004, 02:22 AM   #12 (permalink)
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
ldivinag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: N37 39* W122 3*
Posts: 1,526
OEM factory wiring harness, check out pin #9. this is 90-95 wiring, spec for my 90 4runner. that is the antenna trigger for the antenna circuit/relay.

or for $34, do it the right and SAFE way:

http://www.davidnavone.com/detail.asp?PRODUCT_ID=N-902
__________________
leo d.

"stock" 90 4runner
ldivinag is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2004, 08:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 13
the down fall to running your remote turn on lead straigt to an ignition source is that you will get that thump when you turn the truck on and off. this is not good for the amp or the speakers. the remote turn on lead is designed to turn the amp on after the deck is powerd up and shut it off before the deck shuts down to prevent that thump...hope this helps...
fastv6 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2004, 06:24 AM   #14 (permalink)
Contributing Member
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
splitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 165
If you dont want to splice into anything or get a second factory harness, just run a lead to the fuse box, there are plenty of switched circuits to use.
__________________
94 V6 4X4 PU - currently full of H20
splitz is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 08:43 AM   #15 (permalink)
Registered User
Personal Sales Rating: (0)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Send a message via Skype™ to Ivoleg
Exclamation Amp install for factory stereo on 4th Gen 4R

Hey all, Recently I've got my 07' 4Runner and now I have couple little ideas about my ride... and one of those is to put amp and sub in... it not that I don't like sound in it... it just needed some extra bass some time.. especially when I listen to D'n'B and lots of Trance and house music... so I have factory 6 speakers in, no sub... and I'm not sure If I have JBL... so I did a research and found out how to disassemble front and door panels ---> 4Runner stereo installation.pdf ...also if anybody needs I got circuit diagrams for 07' 4Runner ---> 2007 Toyota 4runner complete Diagrams.pdf ... anyway I am newbe to all of that but have kinda idea about all this... soooo... I did run 8 awg low loss wire for power through firewall and I got 10" JL Audio Sub in "Bassworx" sealed box... and 2 channel audison SRx2 amp (I got those for FrEe ) ... also I have wires that needed to be connected to factory harness...

...now question IS: which wires I need to connect to get it going?

I opened front door panels tonight and I'd seen which wire colors go to front left and right speakers... there are no coding on wiring so I'm not sure where is "+" and "-" ...
One more question... should I parallel connect amp to front or rear speakers???

Please help..

oh.. and I didn't decide yet where to mount amp :thanks:
Attached Thumbnails
remote turn on for amp to factory radio?-ampli-auto-audison-srx-2.jpg   remote turn on for amp to factory radio?-rsz_oleh_003.jpg   remote turn on for amp to factory radio?-rsz_oleh_009.jpg  
Ivoleg is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 08:43 AM
Yotatech
4WD Truck




Paid Advertisement
Reply

Tags
amp, antenna, cobalt, color, factory, lead, radio, remote, runner, stereo, toyota, turn, turning, turnon, wire

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amp turn-on alternatives?...my Remote Control Signal is Jacked dhsavage 95.5-2004 Tacomas & 96-2002 4Runners 4 11-23-2006 09:34 AM
Factory remote start?? Localmotion 95.5-2004 Tacomas & 96-2002 4Runners 3 09-16-2004 04:44 AM
Color of remote wire on factory head unit Rayday81 95.5-2004 Tacomas & 96-2002 4Runners 12 05-13-2004 04:25 PM
4 th gen radio remote for rear rayh78 95.5-2004 Tacomas & 96-2002 4Runners 3 10-08-2003 07:06 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:27 PM.


2010 InternetBrands, Inc.

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2