Oil Pressure Gauge Does Not Work - YotaTech Forums


Go Back   >


86-95 Trucks & 4Runners 2nd/3rd gen pickups, and 1st/2nd gen 4Runners with IFS

Oil Pressure Gauge Does Not Work

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-10-2007, 05:15 PM   #1
Contributing Member
Thread Starter
 
linuxrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Gladstone, Oregon
Posts: 851
Oil Pressure Gauge Does Not Work

I did the SR5 gauge swap and finally got around to installing a new oil pressure sender gauge about 3 weeks ago. After installing the gauge style sending unit it worked great and I loved how all of my gauges worked. Then about 3 days ago I did an oil change and now it no longer works, I used the FSM procedures to test the sending unit and the gauge, both test fine so there is a brake somewhere between the sending unit and the gauge. Anybody know anywhere else I could test it from? I am getting voltage out of the sending unit, but not to the back of the gauges, and I can see no brake in the wire, but it disappears quickly into a large bundle of wire.
linuxrunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 05:37 PM   #2
Registered User
 
frodin1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NOW, Havasu!
Posts: 1,072
I sounds kinda fishy that you did an oil change and now it doesn't work. I would check that area first.
frodin1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 05:38 PM   #3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Posts: 126
Isn't is just a 1-wire sender? In that case it would just provide a ground to the gauge. My oil pressure gauge doesn't work, what is the FSM test for the gauge and sender?
SoCalWheeler71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 05:40 PM   #4
Registered User
 
Chief_Yota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Montreal baby
Posts: 432
ground the wire it should go all the way up,if it works change your sender ,or get a aftermarket one,cheapo stuff and really precisse,comes with the gauge too!! thats what i did ,if you need pics tell me.
Chief_Yota is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 05:42 PM   #5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Posts: 126
You will need to use the wiring diagram in the FSM, just find out what color the wire is that goes into the gauge, and check it for continuity at several points until you find the break. The factory gauge isn't really that accurate, that why I haven't fixed mine, just gonna get an Autometer.

Last edited by SoCalWheeler71; 07-10-2007 at 05:43 PM.
SoCalWheeler71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 06:47 PM   #6
Contributing Member
Thread Starter
 
linuxrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Gladstone, Oregon
Posts: 851
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief_Yota View Post
ground the wire it should go all the way up,if it works change your sender ,or get a aftermarket one,cheapo stuff and really precisse,comes with the gauge too!! thats what i did ,if you need pics tell me.
Just a sec let me try that...
linuxrunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 07:13 PM   #7
Contributing Member
Thread Starter
 
linuxrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Gladstone, Oregon
Posts: 851
ok, i tired grounding the wire, but i got no gauge movement.

The FSM says to check the resistance between two terminals on the gauge cluster and it should be 44 ohm's. I tested and i get 43.8 so i am pretty darn close. But i still get no movement at all, it just sits on the bottom.
linuxrunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2007, 07:45 PM   #8
Contributing Member
Thread Starter
 
linuxrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Gladstone, Oregon
Posts: 851
if i ground the wire with a volt meter, i get 12.35 volts, so it would seem that there is not a brake in the wire, or i would not get any voltage if i were to ground it. Anybody know of any other way to test the guage, other that the FSM way?
linuxrunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2007, 10:58 AM   #9
Contributing Member
Thread Starter
 
linuxrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Gladstone, Oregon
Posts: 851
Bump for any more ideas
linuxrunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Very odd Misfire Mutinebullfrog 86-95 Trucks & 4Runners 1 06-18-2015 01:36 PM
What do do with my '87 Turbo 4Runner Briareus 95.5-2004 Tacomas & 96-2002 4Runners 10 08-24-2002 05:33 PM


Tags
1987, 22re, 4runner, autometer, diagram, doesnt, gauge, oil, pressure, sender, sending, test, toyota, unit, wire, work

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:03 AM.


2010 InternetBrands, Inc.